Family-Based Immigrant Visas

 

The Immigration and Nationality Act allows foreign citizens to immigrate to the U.S. and obtain Permanent Resident Status (Green Card) based on their familial relationship to a U.S. Citizen or Legal Permanent Resident. A minimum of 226,000 family-based immigrant visas are available each fiscal year.

 

In order to obtain a family based immigrant visa, the relative must fall within one of the following categories:

 

• Immediate Relatives: Spouses, Parents, Children under 21 years of age of U.S. Citizens

• Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older) of U.S. Citizens

• Spouses and Children under 21 of age of U.S. Permanent Residents

• Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older) of U.S. Permanent Residents

• Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens

• Brothers and Sisters of U.S. Citizens

CONTACT US

408 271 9888

ABOUT SEID LAW GROUP

950 Industrial Avenue

Palo Alto, California 94303

Phone & Fax: 408-271-9888