Non-Immigrant Temporary Work Visas

Non-Immigrant Temporary Employment Visas

 

A work visa is required for citizens of foreign countries who are employed within the United States. Our law firm can assist your company in determining which visa classification is best suited for your employee and business and prepare all required legal documents.

 

Here is an overview of common non-immigrant temporary work and business visas:

 

B-1 Business Visitor Visa

The B-1 visitor visa is used by individuals who want to conduct temporary business in the United States. B-1 visas are granted for a short period of time, generally from one to six months. Extensions are available. B-1 visas do not allow individuals to work for an employer in the United States.

 

H-1B Specialty Occupation Visa

The H-1B visa is a nonimmigrant classification that is used by a foreign citizen who will be employed temporarily in a specialty occupation. H-1B status requires a sponsoring U.S. employer. Under current law, H-1B visas are granted for up to three years initially, with extensions available to a maximum of six years.

 

H1B1 Specialty Occupation Visa for Nationals of Singapore and Chile

The H-1B1 program allows employers to temporarily employ foreign workers from Chile and Singapore in the United States on a nonimmigrant basis in specialty occupations. H1B1 visas are granted for 1 year and are renewable indefinitely.

 

E-3 Professional Visa for Nationals of Australia

Through the E-3 nonimmigrant program, employers are able to hire Australian citizens on a temporary basis to perform specialty occupations in the United States. E-3 visas are typically granted for two years. E-3 visa extensions are available and do not have a limit on the number of years individuals can hold this type of visa.

 

E-1 - Treaty Trader / E-2 - Investor visa

The E-1/E-2 visas are used by citizens of countries that have a qualifying trade treaty with the United States. E-1/E-2 visas can be granted for up to five years initially with extensions available.

 

L-1A Intracompany Transferee Visa -  Executive/Managerial

The L-1A visa is used by multinational companies who want to temporarily transfer key executives or managers to the United States. L-1A visas are granted for one to three years initially, with extensions available for a maximum of seven years.

 

L-1B Intracompany Transferee Visa - Specialized Knowledge Worker

The L-1B visa is used by multinational companies who want to temporarily transfer to the United States key employees that possess specialized knowledge. L-1B visas are granted for one to three years initially, with extensions available for a maximum of five years.

 

TN Visa under NAFTA (North American Free Trade Agreement)

TN non-immigrant visas are granted to Canadian and Mexican Nationals. TN visas are granted for one to three years, with extensions available.

 

O-1 Extraordinary Ability Visa

The O-1 visa is used by individuals who are at the top of their field in the sciences, education, business, athletics or the arts. The applicant must have a sponsoring employer. There is no specific limitation on the period of stay.

 

P – Artist / Athlete / Entertainer Visa

The P visa is used by professional artists, athletes and entertainers who want to come to the United States to perform for a sponsor or an employer.  P visas are granted for up to five years, with extensions available.

 

R-1 Religious Worker Visa

R-1 visas are available to foreign nationals who are coming to the United States to work for a religious organization to carry on the vocation of a minister or other religious leadership, or work in a religious vocation or occupation. R-1 visas are granted from one to three years with extensions available to a maximum of five years.

 

For more information, please refer to our Nonimmigrant Work Visa Practice Center.

 

 

CONTACT US

408 271 9888

ABOUT SEID LAW GROUP

950 Industrial Avenue

Palo Alto, California 94303

Phone & Fax: 408-271-9888